Privacy Policy

Here at Artyytude (“We”), the protection of your data and your privacy is central to our customer experience; we see this as a fundamental and integral pillar of the luxury retail experience and to have a trusting and intimate relationship with each of our clients – online and off-line. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and appreciate that you do not want the personal information that you entrust us with, to be distributed indiscriminately. For this reason, we want to be clear with you, the client, in relation to what data we collect; how we collect your data; how that data is used; and the ways you can manage the way we collect and use your personal data.

The steps taken to ensure that we are respecting the above are outlined in this policy. We would encourage you to read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting (the “Website”) or by visiting a Artyytude showroom for the purchase or sampling of products or for interacting with our content and/or services; or by contacting our Customer Services Team, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy as well as consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

You must be at least 16 years old to use the Site and Applications. If you are under 16 or a minor in your country or state of residence, please ask your parent or legal guardian to provide their information for you.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site.

Our Position

The Artyytude website is owned by.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. The data controller is responsible for ensuring that your data is held securely, that you are given accurate information about how your data is used, and that your rights regarding your data are respected.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulations, (GDPR), apply from 25 May 2018, creating consistent data protection rules across Europe. It applies to companies that are based in the EU and global companies that process personal data about individuals who are based in the EU. At Artyytude, we shall ensure that we do not just observe the requirements of the GDPR for those users based in the EU, but that we adopt the GDPR principles of transparency, control, and accountability for all our users across the globe.

The GDPR gives our Users certain rights when using our Services, which include the right to:

  • be informed
  • access
  • rectification
  • erasure
  • withdraw consent
  • restrict processing
  • data portability

Our commitment to you is that we will:

  • Process data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collect data for specified explicit and legitimate purposes (mostly to provide services to you)
  • Never sell or pass your data onto anyone else
  • Ensure your data is processed and stored securely and is kept up to date

You will always:

  • Have access to the data stored on you
  • Be able to correct any inaccuracies in the data
  • Be able to erase your data and restrict its processing where it doesn’t conflict with obligations to regulatory bodies, e.g., HMRC
  • Know that as technology changes, we will constantly review and update our processes to ensure we’re always protecting your data

 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Under the law we must have a legitimate reason for using your personal data. We may not collect, store, or use data about you where there isn’t a legitimate reason for doing so. We have broken this into 3 sections:

  • Necessary for the performance of a contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Information delivered to us with your consent

Processing your personal data Performance of a contract

Artyytude or one of our third-party partners will collect and use a variety of different information about you to ensure that we can continue to provide you with the luxury retail experience and fulfil the services agreed to complete our obligations to you and any obligations to any regulatory bodies.

Most of the data we collect form you is necessary to allow us to fulfil our contract with you or to enter into a contract with you, for example, when you make a purchase we need you to provide us with your billing, shipping and contact details when you make a purchase on the Artyytude website which allows us to process your payment, send you an order confirmation and then dispatch your purchased item(s).

 

Legitimate Interest

The processing of your personal data by Artyytude or a third party may be undertaken if we have a legitimate interest to do so. In our case this includes:

  • where we have a legitimate interest to use your data, provided that proper care is taken in relation to your rights and interests
  • For the purposes of providing our customers with information about our services and other relevant marketing material as well as to monitor usage to improve those services from time to time.
  • Ensuring that any data is stored and transferred securely and in a way that protects against the unlawful use, destruction, or loss of your personal data.
  • Sharing your personal information as part of a business sale, re-organisation, or similar transaction.
  • We use data to ensure that the content of our website is presented to you and your device as effectively as possible
  • To ensure that our marketing communications are relevant to your interests If this is our reason for using your data, we must make sure that our interests do not override yours and that you are entitled to object to this use of your data

Where we have a legal basis to use your information without consent (as we’ve described above), this Privacy Policy fulfils our duty to process personal data fairly and lawfully and in a manner that you would expect given the nature of our relationship with you, by giving you appropriate notice and explanation of the way in which your personal data will be used.

By Consent

Where we process your personal data by relying on your consent to do so, we shall ensure that such consent is:

  • freely given by you i.e., when you submit a ‘Contact Us’ form on our website.
  • specific with regards to what processing we wish to undertake so that you are fully informed.
  • unambiguous and given by a clear affirmative action.

We may also obtain personal information where you “like” us, create posts or otherwise interact with our pages on social media platforms and may in response, use this information to communicate with you or provide relevant content via those social media platforms about our products, events and promotions were permitted to do so in accordance with applicable laws.

Please refer to the privacy policies of the social media platforms for information about how they collect and use your personal information.

 

What information could we collect?

 Information provided by you:

This is the information that you give to us, examples include:

  • Filling in any forms on the website i.e. enquiry forms, call back requests, request an appointment; contact us
  • Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, live chat, enter our showroom or any other direct customer touch point links
  • My account registrations
  • Marketing subscriptions
  • Checkout information (giving us you’re shipping and billing details)
  • Information you provide to our Customer Relation Managers when visiting our retail destinations.

This information may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number as well your financial and payment card information, personal description, and photographs.

 

Information we collect about you

We also collect data regarding each of your visits to our websites and to our showroom. We will automatically collect the following information.

  • Technical information about your visit which may include*
    • The internet Protocol (IP Address)
    • Browser Type
    • Version of Browser
    • Device Used (mobile, tablet etc)
    • Version of Device (model of mobile or tablet)
    • Operating System Landing Page Uniform Resource Locators (URL)
    • Click stream through and from our website (including date and time)
    • Dwell time
    • Number of pages visited
    • Page interaction information (scrolling, clicks and mouse overs)
    • Page response times
    • Download errors
    • Methods used to browse away from the page
    • Geographical Location (city and country)
    • Time Zone Setting

*You cannot be identified from this information, and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use only.

  • Information you submit during your visit:
  • Any name, e-mail address, or phone numbers used to contact us
  • Details outlined in any online form submission i.e., enquiry forms, call back requests, request an appointment; contact us Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the site or in our boutiques for research purposes [should you choose to respond to / participate]
  • When you make a purchase online or in our retail showroom, we will collect necessary information about you to ensure we can fulfil your order or chosen service for example you’re billing and shipping address
  • When visiting our retail showroom CCTV is in operation and this information is recorded and stored for a given amount of time.
  • When you call our Client Care team, your call will be recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes. These recordings are held for 12 months, at which point they are deleted.
  • We may from time to time offer services and referral programmes and other such initiatives (for example, ‘Send a Hint’) that invite you to provide us with the contact details of someone who is known to you and may find our products or services to be of interest. We will only use those contact details for the purpose of the relevant initiative (never for general marketing purposes). In these instances, it is your responsibility to ensure that you have the referee’s permission. By submitting their details, you confirm that you have their permission and must not provide us with the details of anyone from whom you do not have such permissions. We reserve the right to identify you as the person who has made the referral in the message that is sent to them.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website; enabling you to communicate with us; allow us to send you reports and other material by request; and process any agreements between you [the client] and Artyytude i.e., any orders you have placed on the website, or call you back regarding an appointment request submission.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

 

 

How do we use the personal data / information that we may collect?

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • When you make a purchase from Artyytude website we ask you for the personal data necessary to allow us to carry out the obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us (i.e. processing an order). This includes taking payment, any related anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit / debit card, billing, shipping and delivery of the product and possible handling of return. Using this information allows us to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us
  • When you register a membership with Artyytude we will collect the data necessary to ensure that we can recognise you on return visits and provide you with the services that Artyytude have to offer our registered users
  • will collect the minimum personal data necessary to allow us to provide you with the services of the website, such as placing and holding items in your shopping bag using cookies. Additional data regarding your visit to Artyytude website is also collated and aggregated using cookies. More information about how we use cookies and how you can manage them can be found in our Cookie Policy
  • To remind you of products you have placed in your basket on the Website, but have not purchased
  • we will aggregate and use your anonymised data regarding your user journey and use of the website to help us improve the website and our promotion of the website. This will include data about your location; language used to browse the site; how you came to our website; the date and time of your visit; number of visits; products you viewed / searched for / and added to basket; page response time; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; pages interaction data (such as scrolls, clicks, mouse overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • we will aggregate and anonymise this data in order to profile, analyse and build an understanding of the clients who purchase with us; what they buy; size ranges bought into; shipping location; and gain a general understanding of the interests and preference of our key customer audiences. This allows us to deliver and consistently improve our product range, and range of services available to our clients.
  • We will aggregate and anonymise all of the data that has been submitted via all of the contact touch points on our website to analyse and understand our clients’ needs and develop any services that may be required
  • When you register to receive our marketing communications (such as our newsletter) we will use the information pertinent to your subscription requests to deliver this service. Should you wish to stop receiving these communications, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link on the bottom of your e-mail, or by contacting our Client Care team, or by altering your marketing preferences in your My Account space.
  • If you are an existing customer, to contact you via electronic means (e-mail or SMS), with information about goods and services similar those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale with you
  • To communicate with you including to notify you about legal and regulatory body obligations and any changes that may be applicable to you
  • We analyse contact data, purchase history, web browsing data and other behavioural data collated through programmes such as Google Analytics and Social Media Platforms to tailor our marketing communications, web site presentation and internet advertising to meet your preferences
  • To offer an enhanced customer experience and service, including by ensuring we personalise the Site and Application and (if applicable) Artyytude updates relating to products, services and events to make them more relevant to our customers’ specific preferences
  • When you contact our Client Care team, we will use the personal data you provide and that we have collected to respond to your requests for help, information or processing a telephone order
  • When you contact our Client Care team, your telephone conversation will be recorded for training purposes
  • When you call our Client Care team, your voice may be recorded over the phone and stored for 12 months
  • When you make a purchase in our showroom and you request for specific alterations to be made, or for your item to be shipped to a specific location, we will ask you for the personal data necessary to allow us to fulfil the execution of these services
  • For your safety and for the prevention and detection of crime, we have CCTV in operation in our retail spaces. Please be aware that if we are requested to provide CCTV images of you or any other personal information relating to you by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we are obliged to do so
  • To analyse the footfall in Artyytude showroom and at Artyytude promotions or events for internal reporting purposes and to ensure adequate and appropriate product and resources
  • Our retail experience is by nature a very personal experience. For us to deliver the best possible customer experience in our showroom you may be required to share additional personal information about yourself with our Client Relation Managers. This is so that we can tailor your shopping experience to provide you with recommendations, sketches, mannequins, products, services that may be relevant to your requests and preferences. We understand that as part of this process, you may share some very intimate and sensitive information about your personal measurements, circumstances, events, festivals, family, holidays etc that are important to you. Artyytude will always ensure that we have your consent to use this sensitive information as part of our client facing relationship
  • The level and content of the information that you provide to our Client Relation Managers and the communications that you receive as part of the Artyytude retail / Private Client experience is always set and agreed to by you. You can discuss these arrangements and change them at any time by speaking to your dedicated Client Relation Manager. Please note, that at this time any personal arrangements are not part of the Artyytude general marketing communications and cannot be managed through your online My Account.
  • From time to time, Artyytude may decide to run a competition, prize draw, offers, give-away, offers and hold events. When you participate in competition, prize draw, offer give-away, offers, or attend an event hosted by Artyytude, either through Artyytude or indirectly through one of our third-party partners, we will collect information about you. This information will be used to administer our competitions, prize draws, offers, give away, and manage our events. This includes managing your registration and selecting and contacting prize winners. It also means that your safety is accounted for during our events. If you provide the personal information of another customer for one of our events, we will assume you have the consent of any named individuals to provide their personal information for these purposes. Full details explaining the conditions of any competitions, prize draws, offers, give-aways, offers events we are holding will be clearly linked on our website, registration form, or documentation pertaining to each individual event – it is important that you read this documentation before registering or attending an event. Your information will be deleted shortly after the promotion or event has finished, unless you have signed up to receive marketing communications from us
  • The below companies may collect personal information when you interact with our digital property, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage and how you interact with our properties and ads for a variety of purposes, such as personalization of offers or advertisements, analytics about how you engage with websites or ads and other commercial purposes. For more information about the collection, use and sale of your personal data and your rights, please use the below links.”

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services [or those of third parties] [or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services], either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy, e-mailing Studio@lululiu-london.com or completing our Contact Us form here.

 

Processing of Personal Data:

  1. Physical Access Control: Data Processor shall take reasonable measures to prevent physical access by unauthorised persons to facilities where Personal Data is processed. Safeguards implemented at data processing facilities may include security personnel, alarm systems, access control systems, and video/CCTV surveillance
  2. System Access Control: Data Processor shall take reasonable measures to prevent unauthorised access to systems processing Personal Data. Safeguards implemented may include multi-factor authentication, change management processes, and system-level logging
  3. Data Access Control: Data Processor shall take reasonable measures to allow for Personal Data to be accessed and/or managed by authorised personnel only and protect against Personal Data being read, modified, or removed without authorisation. Any personnel who have access to Personal Data will be subject to confidentiality obligations that restrict their ability to disclose any Personal Data
  4. Data Transmission Control: Data Processor shall take reasonable measures to prevent the disclosure of Personal Data during transmission. Safeguards implemented may include encryption
  5. Data Availability Control: Data Processor shall take reasonable measures to protect against accidental destruction or loss of Personal Data. Safeguards implemented may include regular backups of critical data, restoration testing of data backups, replication of data backups across multiple sites, and disaster recovery plans
  6. Data Segregation Control: Data Processor shall take reasonable measures to segregate Customer data on a per Customer basis. Safeguards implemented may include application-level controls for logical separation of data

We may also transfer your personal data to a buyer or potential buyer if our assets are acquired by another organisation. The purchaser will be required by law to use your personal data only as described in this Privacy Policy.

Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your data without your consent, for example if we are required by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons. Your data may be transmitted to the police, judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the investigation and prosecution of crimes, the prevention of and protection from threats to public security, to allow Artyytude to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

How long do we keep your data?

Artyytude will not retain your personal data for longer than is deemed necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you provided that personal data, unless the law permits or requires that we retain it for longer. Although it is not possible for us to always specify in advance how long this may be for.

We may have to continue to store and process your data and contact you directly relating to the completion of that service if it is necessary for our compliance with certain legal obligations.

The retention period varies depending on the purpose and the jurisdiction of the business entity in which a contract is formed. For example, the data collected during your purchase of goods on Artyytude website are retained in accordance with local tax laws (7 years in the UK), whilst the data retained to allow us to continue our marketing communications are retained until you unsubscribe.

When you give us your consent to send you marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will consider your consent to be current for five years from your last interaction with any email that we send you.

When we use personal data for market research and satisfaction surveys, we will keep the data until you ask us to stop.

When you contact our Client Care team, we will keep any additional personal data you provide that is specific to your inquiry for as long as you remain an active customer of Artyytude website.

When you contact our Client Care team, we will keep the call recording for 12 months. Credit card details are not recorded as part of the call.

When you visit our retail locations, we reserve the right to use CCTV for your safety and for the prevention and detection of crime. Our CCTV service is handled by a third-party partner. CCTV recordings are help up to 6 months.

 

How do we store and protect your data?

 We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with all Artyytude clients. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers and we use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

All payment details that you provide to us will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted to us over the internet.

Payments made on the Site are made through our payment gateway provider, including PayPal. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to such payment provider which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to such payment providers is not within our control and will be subject to their own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Our technical and internal security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) including the US and Canada. From time-to-time personal data may be transferred, viewed, and processed outside of the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers outside of the EEA. The US and other non-EEA countries do not have similar data protection laws to the EEA, and you should be aware that the law and practice in the United States in respect of law enforcement authority access to data is significantly different from Europe.

Where we transfer your information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected and that any such transfers will be completed in compliance with the relevant Data Protection legislation.

By submitting information via the Site, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

Whilst Artyytude will do the best to protect your personal data, it is unfortunate that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. It is for this reason that we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website or via e-mail (we strongly advise you not to send any payment details via e-mail); any transmission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

 

Payment

 Your purchase transaction data is stored only if is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Who do we disclose your information to?

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Selected third parties
  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving, and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Service providers (for example, IT services), business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you (such as, but not limited to, Website operations, payment services, shipments, fraud investigations, bill collection, and affiliate and rewards programs)
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website
  • credit reference agencies for assessing your credit score (for the purposes of credit risk reduction) where this is a condition of us entering a contract with you. The agencies will record details of any search. This information may be used by other subscribers for similar purposes. At all times where we disclose your information for the purposes of credit risk reduction and fraud prevention, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to help ensure that it remains secure
  • any financial reference agencies for assessing suitability where this is a condition of us entering a contract with you
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties such as our couriers
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, legal or regulatory process, for the purpose of obtaining legal advice or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use
  • We may share your information with other companies and organisations for identity verification and fraud protection purposes to the extent permitted by applicable laws
  • If we undergo re-organisation, merge, are acquired or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your data
  • Public Forums: The Site may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information

These third parties who may receive your data will process that data for the purposes specified above and in accordance with applicable law Artyytude will retain a list of the third parties with whom data is shared, which will be available upon request.

 

What are your rights regarding your personal data?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. We will never disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Studio@lululiu-london.com or unsubscribing with immediate effect at the bottom of our marketing emails.

Under the law you have the right to ask Artyytude:

  • What personal data of yours we are processing, where that data came from and how we are using that data
  • To update, correct or supplement the data we hold about you
  • Stop using your data until any corrections have been verified and corrected
  • Withdraw consent for processing for a specified purpose
  • To delete or erase your data from our systems
  • Limit or oppose our processing of your data
  • To, where technically possible to supply the personal data, we hold about you in an easily readable electronic format, or transfer that data direct to a third party nominated by you

If we do hold data about you, we will, upon request:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be shared with
  • tell you how long we will keep the data
  • if the data was not provided by you, we will give you any available information such as the source of the data
  • tell you if the data has been used for automated decision making
  • tell you if the data is stored outside of the European Economic Area, and if so what safeguards are in place to protect your personal data
  • let you have a concise and clear copy of the data

If you request your data to be deleted Artyytude will do the following.

  • What data we’ll need to continue to hold
  • How we will process it
  • The instances we will need to contact you
  • Why we need to do so, e.g., to complete your tax return, comply with a request or law from HMRC
  • When we can delete your data

You can exercise the above rights by contacting our Client Care team by e-mailing us at Studio@lululiu-london.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days

 

If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out unlawfully, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the complaint should be presented to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

If you ask us to stop processing your personal information in a certain way or erase your personal information, and this type of processing or information is needed to facilitate your use of the Website or is required to enable us to provide you with a service (such as to manage your online account), you may not be able to use the Website or the service as you did before.

The rights mentioned above do not extend to non-personal data.

 

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and utilise all its features. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Generally, cookies work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Website. The cookies do not contain any personal information and cannot be used to identify you. They simply help us to provide you with a personalised user experience and allows us to improve our website and advertising.

 

How can you protect your children?

Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is very important to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction.

You must be at least 16 years old to use our Site and Applications. If you are under 16 or a minor in your country or state of residence, your parent or legal guardian must provide their information and agree to this Privacy Policy on your behalf, and you may only access and use our Site and Applications with permission from your parent or legal guardian.

If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 16 or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will delete such information from our records.

 

External Links features on our website

Artyytude may from time to time contain hyperlinks links to external websites that are owned and operated by other organisations. These organisations control how your personal information is used when you give it to them. We are not responsible for the content, Terms & Conditions, Cookies Policy, Privacy Policy, and any other elements of such sites. We encourage you to read and understand all their policies before browsing and transacting. If you use these other websites, you do so at your own risk.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you before they take effect either through the Site or Application or by sending you a notification. Any such material changes will only apply to personal information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Cookie Policy

 

Cookies

Artyytude uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps Artyytude to provide you with a more personalised and elevated experience when you browse our website. The use of cookies also allows us to improve our site by using and analysing the data gathered and actioning developments on this data. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies allow you to use essential features of our site such as storing your product selections to your shopping bag whilst you continue to shop and/or navigate to different pages of the site and accessing secure areas of the site.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of information that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website, if you agree. Cookies do not contain information that identifies the individual. Instead, a cookie allows for the linking of your computer to the information provided by you on the website/ contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive which allows us to recognise your device. Cookies are circulated by servers, and no one may gain access to information contained therein. The information stored in cookies is gathered directly and automatically by the Website and is processed in an aggregate and anonymous manner.

 

Different types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies allow you to use essential features of our site. If we did not use these cookies, you will be unable to use our site to its full potential. These cookies allow for the following:

  • Keeping track of what you have in your shopping bag as you navigate around the site.
  • Remembering you when you return to our site.
  • Enabling you to navigate to different pages of the site during your browsing session.
  • Accessing secure areas of the site, including payment
  • Providing you with improved site functionality by allowing access to additional services such as our ‘click to call’ and ‘click to chat’ services
  • Enabling us to remember what form information you have entered if you move forward or backwards when signing up or checking out.
  • Remembering your preferred language, the site is displayed in

Analytical Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our site, so that we can elevate your user experience and improve the quality of our site and service. All information collected is anonymous and we will not share this information with third parties. For example, these cookies allow us to:

  • Provide statistics on how our site is used, such as browser usage and number of visitors
  • See how effective our adverts are by identifying where you click and which website you arrived from.
  • Provide feedback to our selected third-party partners that one of our visitors also visited their website (including details of any products you bought)
  • Help us improve the site by measuring any errors which occur during your browsing experience

Functional Cookies (FINISH)

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Marketing / Targeting Cookies

You will have noticed that when visiting other websites that you are shown adverts for products and services you may wish to buy. It is marketing / targeting cookies that enable this to be more personalised towards your needs. The marketing / advertising cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit, and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to allow us to offer you a customised browsing experience by providing you with interest-based services / content both on this site and on some other websites too. These cookies allow Ralph & Russo and its third parties to:

 

      • Inform you of Artyytude products and services which may be of interest to you
      • Link to social networks such as Facebook
      • Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit to our site so that they can present you with adverts for Artyytude products and services which may be of interest to you
      • control how often you are shown a particular advert on those websites, so you do not see the same advert too frequently.
      • help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.
      • Present more relevant information to you.

 

We do not collect any personal data within these cookies.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the Site on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

 

Managing your cookie preferences

Some of the cookies used by our site are served by us, and some are served by third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) who are delivering services on our behalf. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies, but we have no control over their usage.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after the session expires. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You can click here (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/) to find further information about cookies and how to manage all cookies by changing your web browser settings. If you want to know more about how cookies work and how to manage or delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium’s website, www.youronlinechoices.com, or www.AboutCookies.org.

Please note that for third party cookies, opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

Our Privacy Policy can provide you with further details about how we use any personal information you give us, although not all information captured by using cookies will identify you.

We are continually striving to develop improved ways of managing your cookie preferences. As new technologies and solutions emerge, this cookies policy may be updated to reflect any such advances in technology and preference management tools.